Jackson County, Oregon, USA
Search

RECORDING OFFICE
10 S. Oakdale Ave., Rm 114, Medford, OR
Map & Business Hours

ELECTIONS OFFICE
1101 W. Main St., Suite 201, Medford, OR
Map & Business Hours

December 13, 2018
You are here : Elections  >  Election Archives
Election Archives
Elections
/ Categories: Election Archive, 2006

Primary Election - May 16, 2006

Election Results & Sample Ballot

This is the official final.

See bottom of page for sample ballot.
SUMMARY REPORT                PRIMARY ELECTION
                                MAY 16, 2006
                           JACKSON COUNTY, OREGON
RUN DATE:06/02/06 01:47 PM       STATISTICS

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 51) .  .  .  .  .        51  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .   116,212
           REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRAT .  .  .  .         0
           REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN  .  .  .         0
           REGISTERED VOTERS - NONPARTISAN .  .  .         0
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    37,047
           BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRAT.  .  .  .  .  .    13,997   37.78
           BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN .  .  .  .  .    19,080   51.50
           BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN.  .  .  .  .     3,970   10.72
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             31.88

                          ********** (DEMOCRAT) **********

          REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS CONGRESS DISTRICT 2
          Vote for  1
           Charles H. Butcher III .  .  .  .  .  .       802    6.72
           Scott Silver  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,077    9.03
           Dan Davis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,525   29.54
           Carol Voisin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,385   53.51
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144    1.21
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,933
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,044

          GOVERNOR
          Vote for  1
           Pete Sorenson .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,376   17.48
           Ted Kulongoski.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,856   57.81
           Jim Hill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,151   23.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       207    1.52
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,590
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       390

          STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 3
          Vote for  1
           Alan Bates .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,818   99.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        66     .74
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,884
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,197

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       130

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4
          Vote for  1
           Richard Koopmans .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,547   97.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        45    2.83
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,592
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       867

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5
          Vote for  1
           Peter Buckley .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,393   99.26
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40     .74
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,433
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       776

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6
          Vote for  1
           Mike Moran .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,216   98.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37    1.14
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,253
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       621

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 55
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,220

          JACKSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER, POS 1
          Vote for  1
           Tom Winmill.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,212   62.33
           Carl F. Worden.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,219   36.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       140    1.21
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,571
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,421

          JACKSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER, POS 3
          Vote for  1
           Dave Gilmour  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,892   98.62
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       152    1.38
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,044
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,952

                          ********** (REPUBLICAN) **********

          REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS CONGRESS DISTRICT 2
          Vote for  1
           Greg Walden.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,995   89.02
           Paul A. Daghlian .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,890   10.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        83     .46
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,968
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,104

          GOVERNOR
          Vote for  1
           Kevin Mannix  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,600   14.00
           W. Ames Curtright.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       365    1.97
           David W. Beem .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70     .38
           Bob Leonard Forthan .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40     .22
           Jason A. Atkinson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,028   48.63
           Ron Saxton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,070   32.70
           William E. Spidal.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124     .67
           Gordon Leitch .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       159     .86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       109     .59
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    18,565
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       457

          STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 3
          Vote for  1
           Lynn Aiello.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,045   98.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       136    1.89
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,181
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,222

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2
          Vote for  1
           Susan Morgan  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       224   98.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.75
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       228
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        56

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 4
          Vote for  1
           Dennis Richardson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,966   98.85
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46    1.15
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,012
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       787

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5
          Vote for  1
           NO CANDIDATE FILED  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       215  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       215
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,826

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 6
          Vote for  1
           Sal Esquivel  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,646   97.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       105    2.21
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,751
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,612

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 55
          Vote for  1
           George Gilman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,933   98.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22    1.13
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,955
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       638

          JACKSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER, POS 1
          Vote for  1
           Morris W. (Bub) Saltekoff .  .  .  .  .     2,366   14.24
           Jack Walker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,120   84.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       128     .77
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,614
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,456

          JACKSON COUNTY COMMISSIONER, POS 3
          Vote for  1
           Craig L. Prewitt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,683   65.16
           Jerry Hanson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,403   33.04
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       239    1.79
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,325
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,738

                          ********** (NONPARTISAN) **********

          COMMISSIONER, LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
          Vote for  1
           Dan Gardner.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,360   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       212     .94
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    22,572
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    14,473

          SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
          Vote for  1
           Susan Castillo.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    17,217   58.02
           Deborah L. Andrews  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,345   41.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114     .38
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    29,676
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,351

          JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, POS 6
          Vote for  1
           Jack Roberts  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,279   37.47
           Virginia L. Linder  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,917   42.91
           W. Eugene (Gene) Hallman  .  .  .  .  .     5,836   19.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69     .23
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,101
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,914

          JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, POS 2
          Vote for  1
           Paul De Muniz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,366   98.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       217    1.01
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,583
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,460

          JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT, POS 3
          Vote for  1
           Robert D. (Skip) Durham.  .  .  .  .  .    21,189   99.05
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       203     .95
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,392
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,654

          JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS, POS 5
          Vote for  1
           Rick Haselton .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,147   99.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       172     .81
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,319
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,724

          JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS, POS 6
          Vote for  1
           David V. Brewer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,038   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       199     .94
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,237
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,804

          JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS, POS 8
          Vote for  1
           Jack L. Landau.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,940   99.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       169     .80
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,109
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,931

          JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS, POS 10
          Vote for  1
           Rex Armstrong .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,124   99.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       178     .88
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,302
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    16,744

          JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT, 1ST DIST POS
          Vote for  1
           Joe Charter.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,762   14.32
           Lisa C. Greif .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,651   35.03
           Ron Grensky.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,197   45.69
           Paul L. Henderson III  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,602    4.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49     .15
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    33,261
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        44
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,742

          JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT CT, 1ST DIST, POS 5
          Vote for  1
           Raymond White .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,070   98.87
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       240    1.13
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,310
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,736

          15-64 PHOENIX CITY
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       872   95.93
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37    4.07
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       909
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        86

Previous Article Special Election - Nov 8, 2005
Next Article City of Gold Hill Recall Election - May 23, 2006
Print
6232

Documents to download